thZUSE1WEN_edited.png
Img_0899_edited.png
Dommer etc_edited.png
Thunderbird_edited.png
Img_7362_edited.png

Through The Years

We are currently working on uncovering the history of our event. We are compiling it all here and will continually be updating it as information becomes available. Please check back regularly. 

IMG_7363_edited.png
penguin_edited.png
photo11-2_edited.png
IMG_1491_edited.png
2010winner_edited.png
Img_7351_edited.png

1977
 

No trophy yet

1978
 

1st-
David Friedley

balloon1_edited.png

1979
 

1st-
Jerry Riley

balloon2_edited.png

1980
 

1st-
Jim Caldwell

Veermer_edited.png

1981
 

1st-
Jim Thompson

jim_edited.png

1982
 

1st-
Doug Adam

balloon3_edited.jpg

1983
 

1st-
Denny Cox

balloon4_edited.jpg

1986
 

1st-
Rob Bartholomew

balloon6_edited.jpg

1984
 

1st-
Norm Dockstader

balloon5_edited.jpg

1987
 

1st-
Rob Bartholomew

balloon6_edited.jpg

1985
 

1st-
Bill Gilson

1985winner_edited.png

2nd-
tie between Jim Oakes & Keith Creswell

3rd-
Brian Bennett 

1988
 

1st-
Dennis Cox

balloon4_edited.jpg

2nd-
John Johnson

3rd-
Norm Dockstader

1989
 

1st-
pat Fogue

balloon7_edited.jpg

2nd-
Jim Pearson

1992
 

1st-
Gary Cass

3rd-
Jim Thompson 

jimthompson_edited.png

1990
 

1st-
Dave Morris

balloon8_edited.jpg

1993
 

FLOOD

Ottumwa_1993_Pin.jpg

1991
 

1st-
Dan McConnell

balloon9_edited.jpg

1994
 

1st-
Peggy Moeller

2nd-
Maury Petrehn

3rd-
Ron Nollen

mike hadley_edited.png

1995
 

1st-
Dave Tallant

balloon10_edited.jpg

3rd-
Mike Hadley

2nd-
Pat Fogue

1996
 

WEATHERED OUT

1997
 

1st-
John Johnson

balloon11_edited.jpg

2nd-
Maury Petrehn 

3rd- 
Ralph Rieck

1998
 

1st-
Dale Dommer

balloon12_edited.jpg

1999
 

1st-
Terry McGonegle

balloon13_edited.jpg

2nd-
Tom Ricke

3rd-
Scott Moon

2nd-
Rob Bartholomew

3rd-
Maury Petrehn

2000
 

WEATHERED OUT

2nd-
Rich Jaworski 

2001
 

1st-
Maury Petran

2002
 

1st-
Jim Thompson

jimthompson_edited.png

2003
 

1st-
Jim Thompson

jimthompson_edited.png

2nd-
Tom Klitz

2nd-
Rich Jaworski 

3rd-
Benji Clemons

3rd-
Brad Craig

3rd-
Matt Fenster

aaronfoelske1_edited.png
brianbennet_edited.png

2004
 

2004winballoon_edited.png

1st-
Mark Harris

3rd-
Brian Bennet

2nd-
Aaron Foelske

2005
 

1st-
Maury Petrehn

2nd-
Benji Clemons

3rd-
Leroy Clair

2006
 

1st-
Terry McGonegle

balloon13_edited.jpg

2nd-
Christine Bertsch

3rd-
Eldon Benus

2007
 

WEATHERED OUT

2008
 

Brad Craig & Michael Suchy tied for first place

3rd-
Kirk Bloom

2009
 

1st-
Jeremy Rubin

2009_edited.png

2nd-
Leroy Clair

3rd-
Brad Craig

2010
 

1st-
Benji Clemons

2010winner_edited.png

2011
 

WEATHERED OUT

2012
 

1st-
Matt Fenster

balloon7_edited.jpg

2nd-
Brad Craig

2013
 

WEATHERED OUT

2014
 

WEATHERED OUT

2015
 

1st-
Jeremy Rubin

2009_edited.png
balloons8_edited.png
tylerthompson_edited.png

2016
 

1st-
Jon Shelton

jon shelton_edited.png

2017
 

1st-
Jason Loving

balloons12_edited.png
balloons13_edited.png
jason loving_edited.png

2nd-
Tom Ricke

3rd-
Grant Pfeifer

2nd-
Tyler Thompson

3rd-
Aaron Foelske

2019
 

1st-
Jeremy Rubin

kirkbloom_edited.png
scott armstrong_edited.png
2009_edited.png

2nd-
Scott Armstrong

3rd-
Kirk Bloom

 

2020
 

POSTPONED

2022
 

WEATHERED OUT

2018
 

1st-
Jon Shelton

photo17-9_edited.png
balloons4_edited_edited.png
jon shelton_edited.png

2nd-
Cory Bloom

3rd-
Rob Nutting

2021
 

WEATHERED OUT